Table 1: Sociodemographic characteristics of study participants in public hospitals, Ilubabor, Ethiopia, April, 2018 (n=293).

Variables Category N %
Age (Child) ≤15 months 174 59.4
>15 months 119 40.6
Age (Care giver) ≤30 years 223 76.1
>30 years 70 23.9
Weight (Child) ≤10 Kg 159 54.5
>10 Kg 133 45.5
Cohabitation Living with partner 196 66.9
Living alone 97 33.1
Education Below secondary school 104 35.5
Secondary and above 189 64.5
Religion Christian 157 53.6
Muslim 136 46.4
Income ≤1500 ETB 169 57.7
>1500 ETB 124 42.3
Hospitalization Yes 44 15
No 249 85
Facility support Yes 115 39.2
No 179 60.8

Back to Article